Details of...
Scientific Name: Chlorophytum comosum
Pronunciation: kloh-roh-FY-tum kom-OH-sum
Common Name: spider plant, airplane plant
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Foliage is grass-like, tapered and recurved; produces small young plants from nodes that hang from the parent plant.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Pendulous
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include C. ‘Vittatum’ (white stripe along the midrib) and C. 'Variegatum' (has white leaf margins).
spider plant, airplane plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, cv. Variegatum: white margins; cv. Vittatum: white central stripe.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb, Mar, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Uninterrupted long nights (> 13 hours) are required for flower initiation. Cymose clusters at nodes but the overall effect is racemose.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Mar, Jan, Dec, Nov, Oct, Feb
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, 3 - angles, about 8 mm long

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Tuberous roots, Runners (or stolons), Rhizomes, Runners (and plantlets at the tips or nodes) form after flowering and 3+ weeks of short days and long, uninterrupted nights.


Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Requires regular repotting or division.
Pest Susceptibility: Leaf scorch, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo