Details of...
Scientific Name: Chamaedorea elegans
Pronunciation: kam-ee-DOR-ee-uh ELL-ih-ganz
Common Name: parlour palm, neanthe bella palm
Family Name: Arecaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Frond-like foliage, dark green and pinnate with leaflets in clusters of 22 to 40; leaf scars visible along the trunk of stem (usually many stem arising from soil).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Central America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
parlour palm, neanthe bella palm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Green, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Aug
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mealybugs, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo