Details of...
Scientific Name: Cissus alata ( syn. C. rhombifolia )
Pronunciation: SISS-us uh-LAY-tuh
Common Name: grape ivy
Family Name: Vitaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Indoor vine; leaves trifoliate.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Climbing, Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central America, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
grape ivy
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous, Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate, Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed
Additional Info: rust coloured trichomes on underside

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Red, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
Additional Info: insignificant, hairy
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Tendrils


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mites, Root rot,
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo