Details of...
Scientific Name: Coffea arabica
Pronunciation: KOFF-ee-uh a-RAB-ih-kuh
Common Name: coffee plant
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves; flowers fragrant, white, 5-lobes; fruit red drupe.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, HORT 1155


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
coffee plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May, Jun
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Edible
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Scale insects, Thrips
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo