Details of...
Scientific Name: Cycas revoluta
Pronunciation: SYE-kus re-vo-LOO-tuh
Common Name: Japanese sago palm
Family Name: Cycadaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves arching, pinnately compound, palm-like, leaflets dark, evergreen, linear.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China (S. Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
Japanese sago palm
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Parallel venation, Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown
Flower Scent: Sweet
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: Potted male plants are unlikely to form strobilus

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Strobilus is unlikely to form on indoor female plants

 
Bark Morphology: Shaggy, Single stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
Additional Info:Offsets at base
  
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Fungal leaf spot, Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo