Details of...
Scientific Name: Davallia sp.
Pronunciation: DAY-vall-ee-uh
Common Name: rabbit's foot fern
Family Name: Davalliaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Fronds arising from a thick, fuzzy runner-like rhizome.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Open
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: (Fiji)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Floristry, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
rabbit's foot fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Tripinnate
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Incised
Additional Info: Fronds 3- 4 pinnate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:rhizomes "furry"
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Stipule, leafy, rhizomes thick and 'hairy'


Propagation: Spore, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Scale insects, Mold
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo