Details of...
Scientific Name: Dracaena reflexa
Pronunciation: druh-SEE-nuh re-FLECKS-uh
Common Name: pleomele
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
pleomele
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Rarely flowers locally.
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Dark-red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form locally
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Stem/cane cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo