Details of...
Scientific Name: Dracaena sanderiana
Pronunciation: druh-SEE-nuh san-dur-ee-AY-nuh
Common Name: ribbon plant, lucky bamboo
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images. 'Lucky Bamboo' is a novelty form, sold as bare canes w. few leaves, often in a clump of braided stems.
ribbon plant, lucky bamboo
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Sessile, Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate, Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Rarely flowers locally.
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form locally
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots


Propagation: Stem/cane cuttings, Cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Prone to leaf drop due to overwatering.
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo