Details of...
Scientific Name: Dracaena surculosa
Pronunciation: druh-SEE-nuh sur-cue-LOE-suh
Common Name: gold-dust dracaena
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green with cream spots, opposite or in whorls of three, apex pointed, elliptic, 8 cm long x 4 cm wide, emerge from tightly rolled cones.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
gold-dust dracaena
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Spiraled, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Yellow spots
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Rarely flowers locally.
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: about 1.5 cm round
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Stem/cane cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo