Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia mammillaris
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh mah-mill-LAIR-iss
Common Name: corncob plant
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
corncob plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves reduced to spines.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyathium
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Succulent stems, Variegated cvs. w. light-green zones on stems.

Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Stem/cane cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo