Details of...
Scientific Name: Euphorbia milii
Pronunciation: you-FOR-bee-uh MILL-ee-eye
Common Name: crown of thorns
Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Some images may be of Euphorbia x lomi (E. lophogona x E. milii).
crown of thorns
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyathium
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Red, (Showy red or cream bracts)
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Cyathia arranged in a cyme.

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Succulent stems, Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo