Details of...
Scientific Name: Clematis montana var. rubens
Pronunciation: KLEM-uh-tiss mon-TAY-nuh variety ROO-benz
Common Name: pink anemone clematis
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves trifoliate with deep serrations, green with purple tinge near petiole; flowers solitary, prominent styles and stamens; fruit is head of swirled achenes. Winter ID: Stems purple; buds oppostite, pointed, hooked.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Arbors or trellis, Screening
Additional Info: Google.
pink anemone clematis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Acute, Obtuse
Margins: Incised, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Pink, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown, Silver
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf tendrils


Propagation: Cuttings, Layering
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Canker or sap rot, Rust, Whitefly or psyllids, Wilt, Rabbit resistant, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo