Details of...
Scientific Name: Faucaria tigrina
Pronunciation: fow-KAR-ee-uh tig-REE-nuh
Common Name: tiger's jaws
Family Name: Aizoaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves thick, triangular, inside margins with upright teeth in opposite pairs that looks like an animal mouth.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
tiger's jaws
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: Thick, fleshy; undersides rounded, with white spots.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head-like, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:0
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: numerous petal like sepals

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown, Red
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves
Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo