Details of...
Scientific Name: Ferocactus sp.
Pronunciation: FEER-oh-KAK-tus
Common Name: barrel cactus
Family Name: Cactaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Succulent, ribbed barrel-shaped stems.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Central America, Mexico, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Species shown may include F. glaucescens.
barrel cactus
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves reduced to long, red or white spines.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:11+
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Green, Red, Yellow, Pink
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Spines, Succulent stems, Stiff red spines
Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo