Details of...
Scientific Name: Ficus binnendijkii 'Alii'
Pronunciation: FYE-kus ben-juh-MYE-nuh
Common Name: sabre fig
Family Name: Moraceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
sabre fig
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Florets in a syconium (not formed locally).
 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Red, Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Fruit rarely forms on potted plants. Called a syconium, a fruit type only found in figs - formed by an enlarged, fleshy, hollow receptacle with multiple ovaries on the inside surface.
 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Layering
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo