Details of...
Scientific Name: Ficus elastica
Pronunciation: FYE-kus ee-LASS--tih-kuh
Common Name: rubber plant, India rubber plant, rubber tree
Family Name: Moraceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves very large, thick, elliptic; new leaf growth green, darkens to purple-green as it matures; inflorescence is a spadix surrounded by a single large bract.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
rubber plant, India rubber plant, rubber tree
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): No Flowers, Red, Green
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Florets in a syconium (not formed locally).
 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Black, Purple
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Fruit rarely forms on potted plants. Called a syconium, a fruit type only found in figs - formed by an enlarged, fleshy, hollow receptacle with multiple ovaries on the inside surface.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Layering, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo