Details of...
Scientific Name: Ficus lyrata
Pronunciation: FYE-kus leer-RAY-tuh
Common Name: fiddle-leaf fig
Family Name: Moraceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:15 - 25m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
fiddle-leaf fig
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Large

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): No Flowers, Green
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Florets in a syconium (not formed locally).
 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, Accessory tissue, Fruit rarely forms on potted plants. Called a syconium, a fruit type only found in figs - formed by an enlarged, fleshy, hollow receptacle with multiple ovaries on the inside surface.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Layering
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo