Details of...
Scientific Name: Ficus pumila
Pronunciation: FYE-kus PEW-mih-luh
Common Name: creeping fig
Family Name: Moraceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: A fast-growing, climbing vine with adhesive aerial rootlets; leaves ovate, bases cordate or uneven, up to 2.5 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images. Award of Garden Merit, RHS. Cultivars shown or on campus may include of F. 'Variegata'.
creeping fig
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obcordate or retuse
Bases: Cordate, Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Only juvenile foliage is shown

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): No Flowers, Green
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Florets in a syconium (not formed locally).
 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Purple, Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Fruit rarely seen locally. Called a syconium, a fruit type only found in figs - formed by an enlarged, fleshy, hollow receptacle with multiple ovaries on the inside surface.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots, Aerial roots


Propagation: Layering, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo