Details of...
Scientific Name: Fittonia albivenis Argyroneura Group
Pronunciation: fit-TOH-neeuh al-bih-VEN-iss
Common Name: white nerve plant
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Stems fuzzy; leaves lush green leaves with white to deep pink veins.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
white nerve plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Nearly White, White or pink veins
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, trichomes on petioles and stems

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, White, (usually white, may have yellow throat and pink streaks; less commonly all yellow)
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
Additional Info: Rarely flowers indoors

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy, (two locules)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:keep above 13C
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo