Details of...
Scientific Name: Hemigraphis alternata
Pronunciation: hem-ee-GRAF-iss al-ter-NAY-tuh
Common Name: waffle plant
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South Asia / India (India & Java)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
waffle plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Dark-green, Purple, Silver / Grayish, purple undersides
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, (two locules)
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Aphids or adelgids, Mites
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo