Details of...
Scientific Name: Calystegia sepium
Pronunciation: kal-ee-STEE-jee-uh SEP-ee-um
Common Name: morning glory, hedge bindweed
Family Name: Convolvulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Vine or climber, Weed (horticultural), Invasive plant
Key ID Features: Very aggressive weedy vine that twines; leaves heart-shaped; flowers large, white, funnel shaped.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Irregular, Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google. Compare to field bindweed, Convolvulus arvensis.
morning glory, hedge bindweed
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(WDY) WeeDY location
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo