Details of...
Scientific Name: Hoya carnosa
Pronunciation: HOY-uh kar-NOE-suh
Common Name: wax plant
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, mostly elliptic, glossy, dark green (variegated cvs.), up to 10 cm long; florets wax-like with a star-shaped crown in its center, fragrant, 10-30 per umbels (infrequently formed).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Climbing, Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
wax plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Pink, Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, Cvs. w. distorted lvs.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: May, Aug, Can flower any month
Additional Info: Waxy petals

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Root rot, Scale insects, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant )
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo