Details of...
Scientific Name: Hypoestes phyllostachya
Pronunciation: hy-poh-ES-teez fy-lo-STAK-ee-uh
Common Name: polka-dot plant
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, ovate, with white-pink variegation between veins, up to 7 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa (Madagascar)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
polka-dot plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Pink, Pink or white spots.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Pink, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Not showy, (two locules)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Other:Weedlike habit; requires regular pruning to prevent stretching. Will set seed easily.
Pest Susceptibility: Mildew, Mites, Mold
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo