Details of...
Scientific Name: Iresine herbstii
Pronunciation: ir-es-EYE-nee HAIRBS-tee-eye
Common Name: bloodleaf
Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Annual
Key ID Features: Red stems and oval purple-red leaves (to 4” long) with notched tips and light red veins. Requires sun exposure for best foliage color. Inconspicuous greenish-white flowers.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: South America (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images. Culivars shown may include ‘Brilliantissima’ (purplish-red leaves with pink veins).
bloodleaf
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Red, Other cvs. have green/yellow leaves or green leaves with yellow veins e.g. I. ‘Aureoreticulata’.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Rarely blooms in cultivation.
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Pinch tips to maintain shape and to promote bushier foliage.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo