Details of...
Scientific Name: Kalanchoe tomentosa
Pronunciation: kal-un-KOH-ee toh-men-TOH-suh
Common Name: panda plant
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves sessile and densely covered in fuzzy felt.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Africa (Madagascar)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google
panda plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green, Covered in gray hairs; brown marks at leaf tips.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: toxic to cats and dogs

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Silver, Red, Green, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo