Details of...
Scientific Name: Lilium cvs. (Asiatic)
Pronunciation: LIL-ee-um
Common Name: Asiatic hybrid lily
Family Name: Liliaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Compared to Oriental lilies, Asiatic lilies (DivisionĀ I) tend to have narrower leaves (more lanceolate), more numerous but smaller flowers that are upright or outward facing, and more mildly scented or unscented.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Garden origin (east Asian species)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant, Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images.
Asiatic hybrid lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Shorter than Oriental and Easter lilies

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): White, Yellow, Orange, Pink, Red, Magenta
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Capsule, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial roots, Bulbs

Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Thrips
Specific Pests: Bulb rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo