Details of...
Scientific Name: Solanum lycopersicum
Pronunciation: so-LAY-num lye-koe-PUR-sih-kon
Common Name: tomato
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Greenhouse produce plant
Key ID Features: Leaves pinnately compound, leaflets fuzzy, irregularly lobed and sized. Disease problems include anthracnose, bacterial spot, early blight, fusarium wilt, late blight, verticillium wilt and viruses. Insect pests include tomato hornworms, tomato fruitworms, stinkbugs, aphids, Colorado potato beetles, flea beetles, cutworms and whiteflies. Nematodes can be a problems in some areas. Watch also for physiological disorders such as blossom end rot, catfacing, blossom drop, leaf roll and sunscald.
Course(s): HORT 1155, HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Climbing
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Herb, Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
tomato
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glandular hairs
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Auriculate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Morphologically, the inflorescence appears racemose but anatomical studies have shown flower formation is cymose (Welty, N. et. al., 2007).

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Edible

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Grafting
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:High
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant, Leaf miner insect, Mites, Mold, Root rot, Thrips, Virus, Abiotic disorder, Fungal leaf spot, Aphids or adelgids, Whitefly or psyllids, Beetles or weevils, Bacterial leaf spot, Wilt, Caterpillar or cutworm, Blight or needle cast, Anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo