Details of...
Scientific Name: Mikania ternata
Pronunciation: mik-KAY-nee-uh tur-NAY-tuh
Common Name: plush vine
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves palmately compound, hairy, dark green but undersides or stems purplish.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Horizontal, Pendulous
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
plush vine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Lobed
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate, Rhomboidal
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Small heads arranged in a corymb
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo