Details of...
Scientific Name: Musa sp.
Pronunciation: MEW-zuh
Common Name: banana
Family Name: Musaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: The largest herbaceous perennial plant; leaves elliptic, often over 1 m long and 30 cm wide (even larger in tropics), major veins running parallel off the midrib.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Hardy banana: M. basjoo. RHS - care & recommended cultivars.
banana
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Huge; leaf sheaths form false stems.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Yellow, Purple
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true), Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Yellow
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Leathery, thick skin (uncommon for a berry)

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Corms, Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Other:Wrap outdoor plants with burlap each fall.
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo