Details of...
Scientific Name: Nephrolepis exaltata
Pronunciation: nef-roh-LEP-iss eks-all-TAY-tuh
Common Name: Boston fern
Family Name: Nephrolepidaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Caribbean Island, Central America, Mexico, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: High
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Boston fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Even-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Serrate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons), Rhizomes, Stem tendrils

Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Tissue culture
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo