Details of...
Scientific Name: Neoregelia carolinae
Pronunciation: nee-oh-reg-EL-ee-uh kar-oh-LIN-ay
Common Name: blushing bromeliad
Family Name: Bromeliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, linear, leathery, shiny, margins spinose, up to 30 cm long x 6 cm wide; florets clustered, violet, forming in the centre area formed between the pink-red "blushing leaves".
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Epiphytic, Open, Spreading
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Cultivars shown include N. 'Tricolor'.
blushing bromeliad
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Prickly, Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Red, Pink, Cream stripes, red at base of upper leaves
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Spinose
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, Lvs. in basal rosettes.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Green
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Succulent leaves, Small spines on leaf margins.
Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mealybugs, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo