Details of...
Scientific Name: Peperomia caperata
Pronunciation: pep-ur-OH-mee-uh kap-er-AY-tuh
Common Name: emerald ripple peperomia
Family Name: Piperaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves deeply veined and puckered, heart-shaped, green to red or bronze, .
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
emerald ripple peperomia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Succulent
Surfaces: Rugose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Peltate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (cream)
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: many flower in other months

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Tiny and rarely seen on indoor potted plants
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo