Details of...
Scientific Name: Pelargonium x domesticum
Pronunciation: pell-are-GOE-nee-um ex doe-MESS-tih-kum
Common Name: pelargonium, regal geranium
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google Images
pelargonium, regal geranium
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Distinctive smell
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Margins: Incised

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Violet, Pink, Red, Dark-red, Magenta
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Requires cold temperature treatment for flower initiation.

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Achene, Schizocarp
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  

Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Other:Cool temperature treatment required for flower initiation; this limits its use as an outdoor annual. Primarily used as a flowering houseplant.
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Thrips
Specific Pests: deer
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo