Details of...
Scientific Name: Peperomia griseoargentea
Pronunciation: pep-ur-OH-mee-uh GRIZZ-ee-oh-are-JEN-tee-uh
Common Name: silver-leaf peperomia, platinum pepper
Family Name: Piperaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves puckered, grey-green with sunken dark green veins.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
silver-leaf peperomia, platinum pepper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Succulent
Surfaces: Rugose
Colour in Summer: Green, Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Auriculate, Cordate, Peltate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr
Additional Info: many flower in other months

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo