Details of...
Scientific Name: Peperomia magnoliifolia
Pronunciation: pep-ur-OH-mee-uh mag-nole-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: spoon leaf peperomia
Family Name: Piperaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaf blades spatulate to broadly ovate or broadly elliptic, commonly variegated yellow and green (e.g. P. 'Variegata' or P. 'Green & Gold') or also with red margins (P. 'Tricolor').
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Caribbean Island, Central America, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include P. 'Tricolor'.
spoon leaf peperomia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation, Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo