Details of...
Scientific Name: Philodendron x
Pronunciation: fill-uh-DEN-drun
Common Name: hybrid philodendron
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, often pinnately lobed or deeply cut, mostly oval, spear-shaped, usually heart-shaped when young and becoming large.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Very coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Central America, Mexico, South America, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Popular cultivars include: P. 'Autumn' (leaves start out coppery-red and eventually change to an olive green), P. 'Black Cardinal' (leaves up to 30 cm long, starting out a bright burgundy and aging to almost black), P. 'Majesty' (leaves dark purplish-green), P. 'Prince of Orange' (new leaves bright shiny orange that mature to green).
hybrid philodendron
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Red, Yellow, Pink, (depends on cv.)
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: may rarely flower indoors
 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Berry (true)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots

Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Disease resistant, Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo