Details of...
Scientific Name: Pilea cadierei
Pronunciation: PILL-ee-uh kad-eye-ER-ee-eye
Common Name: aluminum plant
Family Name: Urticaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves elliptic to obovate, toothed, dark green with four rows of upraised silver patches on either side of the main veins, up to 7 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
aluminum plant
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible, Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous, Rugose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Rarely flowers indoors
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Mealybugs, Mites, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo