Details of...
Scientific Name: Pilea depressa
Pronunciation: PILL-ee-uh dih-PRESS-uh
Common Name: artillery plant, giant baby's tears
Family Name: Urticaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves opposite, rounded, thick, scalloped towards the apex, bright green, mostly < 1 cm long.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:< 0.1m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Caribbean Island, South America, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
artillery plant, giant baby's tears
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Rugose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate, Obtuse
Margins: Crenate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers clustered
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots


Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo