Details of...
Scientific Name: Pilea nummulariifolia
Pronunciation: PILL-ee-uh num-you-lair-ee-ih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name: creeping Charlie
Family Name: Urticaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves mostly ovate and 3-6 cm long when mature, margins with rounded teeth, venation palmate with three main veins running the length of the leaf; petioles short, stout, yellow-green, sometimes with a reddish flush, and flattened to slightly con-cave above; stipules light green.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Horizontal
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Compare to Glechoma hederacea and Plectranthus verticillatus.
creeping Charlie
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent, Rugose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Ovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, Pink, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on indoor plants

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots


Propagation: Division - above ground parts, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo