Details of...
Scientific Name: Platycerium bifurcatum
Pronunciation: plat-ih-SEER-ee-um bye-fur-KAY-tum
Common Name: staghorn fern
Family Name: Polypodiaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: An evergreen epiphytic fern; fertile fronds leathery and resemble the forked antlers of a stag.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Epiphytic, Pendulous, Upright
Form: Irregular
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Australia / New Zealand, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
staghorn fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Succulent
Surfaces: Branching hairs, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Brown, Sterile fronds brown; fertile covered with white hairs.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Spatulate
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Palmately lobed
Additional Info: Dimorphic = 2 types: Sterile fronds are rounded, attach plant to host; fertile fronds upright, lobed.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts, Tissue culture
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Rabbit resistant, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo