Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus florida
Pronunciation: KORE-nus FLORE-ih-duh
Common Name: eastern flowering dogwood, pink flowering dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small tree; leaves opposite, ovate; flowers solitary, bloom before or as leaves emerge, bract tips rounded with a cleft (compared to more pointed bract tips of C. kousa). Winter ID: bark texture resembles 'Alligator skin'; twigs glaucous, red/purple; terminal vegetative buds look like purple 'chicken feet' or garlic-shaped flowers buds and red leaf buds.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of C. florida f. rubra..
eastern flowering dogwood, pink flowering dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Green-yellow, Red, (bracts white or red for f. rubra)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, clusters of separate drupes which indivually look similar to C. mas.

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Stalked, Valvate
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Nematodes, Root rot, Scale insects, Stem borer insects, Thrips, Canker or sap rot, Anthracnose, Diptera - true flies, Mildew, Fungal leaf spot
Specific Pests: dogwood anthracnose, Discula destructiva
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : f. rubra
(SQC) SeQuoiadendron Courtyard : f. rubra
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
Location Map

Report an Error

logo