Details of...
Scientific Name: Podocarpus macrophyllus
Pronunciation: poe-doe-KAR-pus mack-roe-FILL-us
Common Name: Buddhist pine, Japanese yew
Family Name: Podocarpaceae
Plant Type: Conifer, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Looks similar to Afrocarpus gracilior
Buddhist pine, Japanese yew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green-yellow, White
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: The male strobilus is catkin-like.
 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour: Blue, Red, Purple
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Drupe-like with a fleshy aril.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: N-fixing root nodules


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo