Details of...
Scientific Name: Pteris cretica
Pronunciation: TEER-iss KREE-tih-kuh
Common Name: table fern, ribbon fern, Cretan brake fern
Family Name: Pteridaceae
Plant Type: Fern, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Fronds arching, pale green fronds, each with up to five simple or fork-tipped pinnae; spores may form along a downward rolled margin.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching
Form: Irregular
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Africa, Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include P. 'Mayii' (lobed pinnae tips) and P. ‘Albolineata’ (grayish fronds with white central patches down the center of each pinna). Compare to P. ensiformis.
table fern, ribbon fern, Cretan brake fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear, Spatulate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Undulate (wavy)
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, Leaves are fronds; sterile fronds spreading; fertile fronds upright.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No flowers
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, ( Disease resistant )
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo