Details of...
Scientific Name: Saxifraga stolonifera
Pronunciation: sacks-IFF-ruh-guh stoe-lun-IFF-ur-uh
Common Name: strawberry begonia, mother of thousands
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Stolons long and thin; leaves basal, rounded, to 10 cm wide and rising about 20 cm tall, dark green with silver veining on top and pink-red undersides; florets asymmetrical - two large lower petals and 3 smaller upper petals, on panicles well above foliage.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Hanging basket, Indoor plant, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Images include S. 'Tricolour' and S. 'Harvest Moon'.
strawberry begonia, mother of thousands
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Green, Red, Cream blotches; purple undersides.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Reniform
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Will flower earlier indoors

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red
  
Organ Modifications: Runners (or stolons), Succulent leaves, Adventitious roots, Fibrous-like roots


Propagation: Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo