Details of...
Scientific Name: Sansevieria trifasciata
Pronunciation: san-suh-VEER-ee-uh try-fass-ee-AY-tuh
Common Name: snake plant, mother-in-law's tongue
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Succulent or Cacti
Key ID Features: Leaves linear, mostly vertical, appearing to directly arise from the soil.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Africa (Nigeria to Congo)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include S. 'Laurentii' (variegated snake plant) and S. 'Hahnii' (bird's-nest snake plant) which is shorter.
snake plant, mother-in-law's tongue
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Yellow, Transverse drak green stripes, yellow margins.
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, White, (greenish-white)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Aug
Additional Info: rarely form on indoor plants
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Orange
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: rare form on indoor plants

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Softwood cuttings, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo