Details of...
Scientific Name: Schefflera elegantissima
Pronunciation: shef-LER-uh el-ee-gan-TISS-ee-muh
Common Name: false aralia
Family Name: Araliaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaflets toothed, up to 8 cm long and 1.5 cm wide (potted plants only have juvenile leaves and are unlikely to flower).
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Australia / New Zealand (New Caledonia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Leaflets of mature plants grown outdoors in warmer areas are much larger.
false aralia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Digitate (palmate)
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak:
Additional Info: Indoor plants are unlikely to flower
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on indoor plants
 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:High indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Other:Leaf drop common due to variuos stresses.
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mealybugs, Root rot, Scale insects, Thrips, Mites, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo