Details of...
Scientific Name: Selaginella kraussiana
Pronunciation: sell-lah-gi-NEL-uh kraus-see-AY-nuh
Common Name: clubmoss, Irish moss
Family Name: Selaginellaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Low growing, highly branched, moss-like evergreen; tiny "leaves" in four rows.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Dense, Horizontal, Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown may include S. 'Brownii' and S. 'Aurea'.
clubmoss, Irish moss
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Opposite, Sessile
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Serrulate
Additional Info: Microphylls dimorphic: 2 rows of "leaves" 1-2 mm long and two rows of leaves 2-4 mm long, veins lacking .

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Tan
  
Organ Modifications: Adventitious roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Layering, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Low
Other:High humidity, regular misting
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Crown rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo