Details of...
Scientific Name: Streptocarpus x hybridus
Pronunciation: strep-toe-KAR-pus ex HIB-rih-dus
Common Name: cape primrose
Family Name: Gesneriaceae
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features: Stem short; leaves oblong, wrinkled, wavy and scalloped margins, up to 8 cm wide x 25 cm long; flowers with petals fused at bases, up to 6 cm wide.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Origin: Garden origin (South Africa; parentage involving S. rexii)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google
cape primrose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Rugose
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Bilabiate
Colour (petals): White, Violet, Blue, Pink, Red
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month
Additional Info: Flowers superficially orchid-like.

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to form on potted plants
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Thrips
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo