Details of...
Scientific Name: Cornus kousa var. chinensis
Pronunciation: KORE-nus KOO-suh variety chye-NEN-sis
Common Name: Chinese dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Flowers bracts white and often turning pink with age (bract tips are pointed compared to those of C. florida which are rounded with a cleft). Winter ID: Flower buds are onion shaped and are not as flattened as C florida; bark mottled and exfoliating.
Course(s): HORT 1155, CLT Training


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google Images
Chinese dogwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Orange, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head-like, Spike
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe, Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, edible

 
Bark Morphology: Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Olive, Orange, Tan, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Narrowly conical
Organ Modifications: Leaf-like bracts


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Leaf scorch
 
Location(s):
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : 394
Location Map

Report an Error

logo