Details of...
Scientific Name: Syngonium podophyllum
Pronunciation: sin-GO-nee-um poe-doe-FILL-um
Common Name: arrowhead vine, nephthytis
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, large, arrow-head shaped, veins white .
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Central America, Mexico, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Most images are of S. 'White butterfly'.
arrowhead vine, nephthytis
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Ovate
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Cordate, Hastate
Margins: Entire, Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, White, Green-yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Flower unlikely on indoor potted plants.
 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black, Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Unlikely to fruit indoors.
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Aerial or climbing roots


Propagation: Stem tip cuttings, Eye (leaf bud) cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Medium indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Mites, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo